Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Center / Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION – PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to explain how OINOESSA LTD (hereinafter referred to as “Oinoessa”) processes the personal data collected from you.

  1. What type of personal data do we collect
  • Full Name & Date of birth
  • Passport/ID
  • Residential & Business Address
  • Contact Information
  • Personal & Marital status and information
  • Occupation, Name & address of Employer
  • Data required to fulfil legal obligations of our firm
  • Credit Card Information
  1. How and when do we collect your data

You directly provide our firm with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when:

  • You request our services;
  • During the time of provision of services;
  • Cookies on use or view of website;
  • Voluntarily for quotation purposes;
  • Pursuant to a written agreement and/or booking with Oinoessa.

Oinoessa may also receive your data indirectly from online sources, databases or authorised third parties in order to be able to facilitate and to accommodate your needs or for scientific and statistical purposes.

  1. Purposes of data processing

Oinoessa collects your data for purposes, including but not limited to:

  • As part of our Know your client policy;
  • Pursuant to Anti-Money Laundering & Anti-Terrorism laws;
  • Reporting to our regulatory authorities;
  • Reporting to you on provided services;
  • Accommodating your needs in order to improve the quality of our services.
  1. Sharing, disclosure and transferring of your Personal Data

Oinoessa may share and/or disclose your personal data with:

  • Partners/associates for the purposes of providing you with a better service.
  • Third parties that perform services on our behalf:
    1. to improve the quality of our services;
    2. required for complying with our legal and/or contractual obligations;
    3. instructed or authorised by you to do so.
  1. Storing your Personal Data

Oinoessa securely stores your data at:

  • in a physical server which is secured adequately from potential cyber or physical threats, and
  • electronically in external servers

The combination of both online/electronic and physical storage of data ensures that in the event of an unforeseen event which might cause destruction and/or loss of data, we will be able to assess the level of destruction and/or loss, to identify the lost data and to mitigate the potential risks involved.

After a period of 7 (seven) years from the day of termination of our business relations, we delete and remove from all our systems all information and data you provided us with or, where practically and legally possible, upon your request.

  1. Your Rights – Lodging a complaint or Filing a Request
  • The right to be informed: about the type of your personal data which are under our processing activities, details about us as a controller/processor and the purpose and type of processing.
  • The right to access: the personal data collected at any given time.
  • The right to rectification: to request for incomplete or inaccurate information to completed or updated.
  • The right to erasure: you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data by us at any given time and to request that your personal data be deleted.
  • The right to objection: you have the right to object to a part or the whole of the processing activities performed by our firm.
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request that our firm transfers the personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

Oinoessa would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You have the right, at any time, to file such a request to us if you would like to exercise any of your abovementioned rights.  In addition, you may also file a complaint if you believe that we do not process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Law (Law 125(I)/2018). You may contact us at:

Tel. Phone: +357 99-373371                                         Email Address: [email protected]

Office Address: Georgiou Karaiskaki 38, Kanika Alexander Center, 2nd Floor, Office 213B, 3032 Limassol Municipality, Limassol, Cyprus.

Contact Person/DPO: Georgios Diogenous

Where you believe that your complaint and/or request is not treated fairly by us you may recourse to the Competent Authority in Cyprus for the protection of Personal Data at:

Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection:

Office address:                                                                Postal address:
Iasonos 1, 1082 Nicosia, Cyprus                                      P.O.Box 23378, 1682 Nicosia, Cyprus
Tel: +357 22818456
Fax: +357 22304565
Email: commissionerdataprotection.gov.cy

  1. Cookies

Our firm’s website uses cookies to improve user experience.

Cookies allow websites to remember your settings and other browser preferences. Our firm will not use cookies for any purposes not stated in our Privacy Policy.

Visitors who do not wish to have the Cookie Policy applied on their computer should make the necessary changes using their browser instruction.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Our firm keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 April 2021.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our firm’s Privacy Policy, please refer to our extended Privacy Police Notice.

Should you required further clarifications as to your personal data we process, should you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Tel. Phone: +357 99-373371                                                

Email Address: [email protected]

Office Address: Georgiou Karaiskaki 38, Kanika Alexander Center, 2nd Floor, Office 213B, 3032 Limassol Municipality, Limassol, Cyprus.

Contact Person/DPO: Georgios Diogenous

Download Privacy Policy here

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We track anonymized user information to improve our website.
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

Decline all Services
Accept all Services